Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Salisbury Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Salisbury AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Salisbury North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Salisbury NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Salisbury Crime Index 24138583.24479.3
 
Salisbury Violent Crimes 281999.5553.5
Salisbury Murders 310.77
Salisbury Rapes 1760.533.1
Salisbury Robberies 131466205.8
Salisbury Aggravated Assaults 130462.4336.5
 
Salisbury Property Crimes 21327583.73906.1
Salisbury Burglaries 4611639.8813.2
Salisbury Larceny/Thefts 15215410.32601.7
Salisbury Motor Vehicle Thefts 150533.6501.5
 
Salisbury Arsons 1  1553.36N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Salisbury crime collection area population of 28,113.
  • Salisbury crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Salisbury crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Salisbury

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Salisbury crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Salisbury crime level is worse than national average.

 SALISBURY STATISTICS
 Salisbury Population: 26462
 Male Population: 12548
 Female Population: 13914
 Households: 10276
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.29
Salisbury Population
Salisbury Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement